Officers

Brian S. White, P.Eng.

Brian S. White, P.Eng.

PRESIDENT
Government Relations Committee Chair
BEST and First Nations Committees Member

Division Manager – Environmental Services

Email

Chris  McCue, AScT

Chris McCue, AScT

1st VICE President
Communications and Hazwaste Committees Member

President, McCue Engineering Contractors

Email

Karen C.A. Tu, B.Sc.

Karen C.A. Tu, B.Sc.

2nd VICE PRESIDENT
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR

Manager, Third Party Sales British Columbia, Waste Management

Email

Kate  Branch, P.Eng.

Kate Branch, P.Eng.

TREASURER
BEST Committee Chair
Brownfield Committee Member

Senior Engineer / Partner, Core6 Environmental Ltd.

Email

Mike  Farnsworth, B. Sc., P.Ag.

Mike Farnsworth, B. Sc., P.Ag.

SECRETARY
BEST and Business Development Committees Member

Senior Project Manager, Keystone Environmental Ltd.

Email

Board Members

Chris  Gill, B.A.(Env), EP, LEED AP

Chris Gill, B.A.(Env), EP, LEED AP

Brownfield Committee Chair

Associate – Environmental Services, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

Email

Peter  Hamata, PMP, EP

Peter Hamata, PMP, EP

Communications and Hazwaste Committees Member

Account Executive, Stericycle

Email

Susannah  Kennedy, BSc, PChem

Susannah Kennedy, BSc, PChem

First Nations Committee Member

Director of Client Relations, CARO Analytical

Email

David  Kettlewell, M.Sc., P.Geo., CSAP

David Kettlewell, M.Sc., P.Geo., CSAP

Business Development
Scholarship Committees Member

Senior Project Manager - Environment & Geoscience Infrastructure, SNC Lavalin

Email

Vijay  Lanji, MBA

Vijay Lanji, MBA

Scholarship Committees Member
BEST Committee Member

President, Envirogreen Technologies Ltd.

Email

Brent Olson , M.Sc., P.Geo.

Brent Olson , M.Sc., P.Geo.

Senior Geoscientist, Golder

Email

Rustam  Punja, BSc, EP

Rustam Punja, BSc, EP

HAZWASTE COMMITTEE CHAIR

Technical Sales Representative Systech Environmental Canada

Email

Elena  Ranyuk, PhD

Elena Ranyuk, PhD

BEST AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEES MEMBER

Technical Director, Stormtec Filtration

Email

Michael  Sumal, B.Sc.

Michael Sumal, B.Sc.

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE CHAIR

Account Manager, Clean Harbors

Email

Forrest  Tittle, PhD

Forrest Tittle, PhD

BEST COMMITTEE MEMBER

Dean, School of Energy, British Columbia Institute of Technology

Email

Karen  Tso, B.Sc., PMP, EP

Karen Tso, B.Sc., PMP, EP

Project Manager, Alexco Environmental Group

Email

Adam  Way, J.D.

Adam Way, J.D.

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEES MEMBER

Barrister and Solicitor, Harper Grey LLP

Email

Jason  Wilkins, P.Ag., EP, CSAP

Jason Wilkins, P.Ag., EP, CSAP

Hemmera, an Ausenco Company

Email

Organization of the Board

The board is sub-divided into specific committees with specific mandates. If you have interests or skills to enrich one of these committees your expertise will be appreciated. Similarly, we are open to forming new committees to keep pace with new developments within the environmental industry.

Executive Committee

Consisting of the President, Past President, 1st and 2nd Vice President, Secretary Treasurer;the Executive Committee carries out the day-to-day operational activities of the Association.

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee is responsible for developing and communicating public messages and outreach programs for the BCEIA.

Brownfields Committee

This committee of multi-disciplined brownfield/contaminated sites practitioners meets regularly to discuss developments, opportunities and regulatory changes in the brownfield industry.

Hazardous Waste Committee

Members of this committee provide direct oversight to the BCEIA Hazardous Waste Compliance Improvement Project (HWCIP). They also monitor legislation, policy and regulatory reform.

Education and Professional Development Committee

The goal of this committee is to explore opportunities for professional development for BCEIA members as well as training and mentorship programs for those who wish to enter the sector.

First Nations Committee

A focus on improving communications, cooperation and understanding between First Nations and environmental companies, increasing First Nations participation in environmental industries, are the cornerstones of this environmental committees’ involvement with First Nations across the province. The committee seeks to establish partnerships, build enterprise, and enhance labour development with First Nations communities and people.

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee works to recruit and welcome new members at each level of membership from Student to Platinum. We also strive to retain our current membership by ensuring our members receive the full benefit of their membership.

Government Relations Committee

The Government Relations Committee provides a conduit to discuss environmental policy and upcoming changes to regulations within the Province of British Columbia. The committee’s role is not be lobby government for change but to be an active participant in the development and ongoing discussions related to regulatory review.

BEST Committee

The BEST Committee organizes the annual Bettering Environmental Stewardship & Technology (BEST) Conference on behalf of the organization.

To contact us, please send an email to info@BCEIA.com

For media inquiries, please contact media@BCEIA.com

© BCEIA