Board of Directors

Officers

Brian S. White

Brian S. White, P.Eng.

PRESIDENT
Government Relations Committee Chair
BEST and First Nations Committees Member

Division Manager – Environmental Services
Email

Chris McCue

Chris McCue, AScT

1st VICE President
Communications and Hazwaste Committees Member


President, McCue Engineering Contractors
Email

Mike Farnsworth, B. Sc.

Mike Farnsworth, B. Sc., P.Ag.

SECRETARY
BEST and Business Development Committees Member

Senior Project Manager
Keystone Environmental Ltd.
Email

Kate Branch P.Eng.

Kate Branch P.Eng.

2nd VICE PRESIDENT
BEST Committee Chair
Brownfield Committee Member

Senior Engineer / Partner
Core6 Environmental Ltd.
Email

Luke Dineley

Luke Dineley

TREASURER
Membership Committee Member

Lawyer
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Email

John Hibbard

John Hibbard

PAST PRESIDENT
BEST and Scholarship Committee Member

Sales Director
Tervita
Email

Board Members

Monte Anions, Geo.L., EP

Monte Anions, Geo.L., EP

First Nations Committee Chair

Project Manager - Environmental Services
exp Services Inc.
Email

Kirby Briggs

Kirby Briggs

Business Development Committee Member

Business Development Manager, BC and YK Region, Environmental Services, Maxxam Analytics
Email

Chris Gill

Chris Gill, B.A.(Env), EP, LEED AP

Brownfield Committee Chair

Associate – Environmental Services, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Email

Peter Hamata, PMP, EP

Peter Hamata, PMP, EP

Communications and Hazwaste Committees Member

Account Executive, Stericycle
Email

Susannah Kennedy

Susannah Kennedy, BSc, PChem

First Nations Committee Member

Director of Client Relations, CARO Analytical
Email

David Kettlewell

David Kettlewell, M.Sc., P.Geo., CSAP

Business Development and Scholarship Committees Member

Senior Project Manager
Environment & Geoscience Infrastructure
SNC Lavalin
Email

Vijay Lanji, MBA

Vijay Lanji, MBA

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR
BEST Committee Member

President
Envirogreen Technologies Ltd.
Email

Andrew_Sorensen

Rustam Punja, BSc, EP

Hazwaste Committee Chair

Technical Sales Representative
Systech Environmental Canada
Email

Elena Ranyuk

Elena Ranyuk, PhD

BEST and Business Development Committees Member

Technical Director, Stormtec Filtration
Email

Andrew_Sorensen

Andrew Sorensen, P.Eng., CSAP

Membership Committee Chair

Environmental Engineer
Thurber Engineering Ltd.
Email

Michael Sumal, B.Sc.

Michael Sumal, B.Sc.

Communications Committee Chair

Account Manager, Clean Harbors
Email

Forrest Tittle

Forrest Tittle, PhD

BEST Committee Member

Dean, School of Energy, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Email

Karen Tu

Karen C.A. Tu, B.Sc.

Business Development Committee Chair

Manager Third Party Sales
British Columbia
Waste Management
ALS Life Sciences Division | Environmental
Email

Adam Way

Adam Way

Government Relations and Membership Committees Member

Barrister and Solicitor, Harper Grey LLP
Email

Organization of the Board

The board is sub-divided into specific committees with specific mandates. If you have interests or skills to enrich one of these committees your expertise will be appreciated. Similarly, we are open to forming new committees to keep pace with new developments within the environmental industry.

Executive Committee

Consisting of the President, Past President, 1st and 2nd Vice President, Secretary Treasurer;the Executive Committee carries out the day-to-day operational activities of the Association.

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee is responsible for developing and communicating public messages and outreach programs for the BCEIA.

Brownfields Committee

This committee of multi-disciplined brownfield/contaminated sites practitioners meets regularly to discuss developments, opportunities and regulatory changes in the brownfield industry.

Hazardous Waste Committee

Members of this committee provide direct oversight to the BCEIA Hazardous Waste Compliance Improvement Project (HWCIP). They also monitor legislation, policy and regulatory reform.

Education and Professional Development Committee

The goal of this committee is to explore opportunities for professional development for BCEIA members as well as training and mentorship programs for those who wish to enter the sector.

First Nations Committee

A focus on improving communications, cooperation and understanding between First Nations and environmental companies, increasing First Nations participation in environmental industries, are the cornerstones of this environmental committees’ involvement with First Nations across the province. The committee seeks to establish partnerships, build enterprise, and enhance labour development with First Nations communities and people.

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee works to recruit and welcome new members at each level of membership from Student to Platinum. We also strive to retain our current membership by ensuring our members receive the full benefit of their membership.

Government Relations Committee

The Government Relations Committee provides a conduit to discuss environmental policy and upcoming changes to regulations within the Province of British Columbia. The committee’s role is not be lobby government for change but to be an active participant in the development and ongoing discussions related to regulatory review.

BEST Committee

The BEST Committee organizes the annual Bettering Environmental Stewardship & Technology (BEST) Conference on behalf of the organization.

To contact us, please send an email to info@BCEIA.com

For media inquiries, please contact media@BCEIA.com

© BCEIA