Officers

Kate  Branch, P.Eng.

Kate Branch, P.Eng.

PRESIDENT
BEST Committee Chair
Brownfield Committee Member

Senior Engineer / Partner, Core6 Environmental Ltd.

Email

Karen C.A. Tu, B.Sc.

Karen C.A. Tu, B.Sc.

VICE PRESIDENT
Business Development Committee Chair

Manager, Third Party Sales British Columbia, Waste Management

Email

Vijay  Lanji, MBA

Vijay Lanji, MBA

Scholarship Committee Chair
BEST Committee Member

President, Envirogreen Technologies Ltd.

Email

Michael  Sumal, B.Sc.

Michael Sumal, B.Sc.

Account Manager, Clean Harbors

Email

Brian S. White, P.Eng.

Brian S. White, P.Eng.

PAST PRESIDENT
Government Relations Committee Chair
BEST and First Nations Committees Member

McElhanney Ltd., Division Manager – Environmental Services

Email

Board Members

Sean  Babulic, Engineer-in-Training

Sean Babulic, Engineer-in-Training

Islander/GWAII Engineering

Email

Chris  Gill, B.A.(Env), EP, LEED AP

Chris Gill, B.A.(Env), EP, LEED AP

Brownfield Committee Chair

Senior Associate – Environmental Services, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

Email

Peter  Hamata, PMP, EP

Peter Hamata, PMP, EP

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE CHAIR and Hazwaste Committees Member

Account Executive, Stericycle

Email

John  Hibbard, M.A.

John Hibbard, M.A.

BEST Committee Member

Sales Director, Tervita

Email

Tara  Jackle, B.Sc., A.Ag.

Tara Jackle, B.Sc., A.Ag.

Environmental Scientist, Jacobs

Email

Susannah  Kennedy, BSc, PChem

Susannah Kennedy, BSc, PChem

First Nations Committee Member

Director of Client Relations, CARO Analytical

Email

David  Kettlewell, M.Sc., P.Geo., CSAP

David Kettlewell, M.Sc., P.Geo., CSAP

Business Development
Scholarship Committees Member

Senior Project Manager - Environment & Geoscience Infrastructure, SNC Lavalin

Email

Dave  Munday, B.Sc., MBA, R.P.Bio.

Dave Munday, B.Sc., MBA, R.P.Bio.

Senior Environmental Specialist, Coastline Technologies Inc.

Email

Brent  Olson, M.Sc., P.Geo.

Brent Olson, M.Sc., P.Geo.

Senior Geoscientist, Golder

Email

Reesha  Parmar, B.Sc.

Reesha Parmar, B.Sc.

Business Development Manager, Element Materials Technology Canada Inc.

Email

Rustam  Punja, BSc, EP

Rustam Punja, BSc, EP

HAZWASTE COMMITTEE CHAIR

Co-Processing Manager Geocycle Canada Inc.

Email

Korene  Torney, P. Geo., PMP

Korene Torney, P. Geo., PMP

Supervisor, Geo-Environmental Programs, Parks & Environmental Services, Capital Regional District

Email

Adam  Way, J.D.

Adam Way, J.D.

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEES MEMBER

Barrister and Solicitor, Harper Grey LLP

Email

Jason  Wilkins, P.Ag., EP, CSAP

Jason Wilkins, P.Ag., EP, CSAP

Hemmera, an Ausenco Company

Email

Organization of the Board

The board is sub-divided into specific committees with specific mandates. If you have interests or skills to enrich one of these committees your expertise will be appreciated. Similarly, we are open to forming new committees to keep pace with new developments within the environmental industry.

Executive Committee

Consisting of the President, Past President, 1st and 2nd Vice President, Secretary Treasurer;the Executive Committee carries out the day-to-day operational activities of the Association.

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee is responsible for developing and communicating public messages and outreach programs for the BCEIA.

Brownfields Committee

This committee of multi-disciplined brownfield/contaminated sites practitioners meets regularly to discuss developments, opportunities and regulatory changes in the brownfield industry.

Hazardous Waste Committee

Members of this committee provide direct oversight to the BCEIA Hazardous Waste Compliance Improvement Project (HWCIP). They also monitor legislation, policy and regulatory reform.

Education and Professional Development Committee

The goal of this committee is to explore opportunities for professional development for BCEIA members as well as training and mentorship programs for those who wish to enter the sector.

First Nations Committee

A focus on improving communications, cooperation and understanding between First Nations and environmental companies, increasing First Nations participation in environmental industries, are the cornerstones of this environmental committees’ involvement with First Nations across the province. The committee seeks to establish partnerships, build enterprise, and enhance labour development with First Nations communities and people.

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee works to recruit and welcome new members at each level of membership from Student to Platinum. We also strive to retain our current membership by ensuring our members receive the full benefit of their membership.

Government Relations Committee

The Government Relations Committee provides a conduit to discuss environmental policy and upcoming changes to regulations within the Province of British Columbia. The committee’s role is not be lobby government for change but to be an active participant in the development and ongoing discussions related to regulatory review.

BEST Committee

The BEST Committee organizes the annual Bettering Environmental Stewardship & Technology (BEST) Conference on behalf of the organization.

To contact us, please send an email to info@BCEIA.com

For media inquiries, please contact media@BCEIA.com

© BCEIA